Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join the VBA
Awards Presented by the VBA
Share |

The VBA recognizes dedication and outstanding service to the community and to the bar with awards.

We thank not only those named in this list but all VBA members for their contributions.

Gerald L. Baliles Distinguished Service Award*

in recognition and appreciation of exceptional service and contributions to the bar and public at large

* Award renamed in 2008 for Governor Baliles

Recipients:

  • 1988 Hon. Lewis F. Powell, Jr.
  • 1990 Dean Emerson G. Spies
  • 1992 Hon. William B. Spong, Jr.
  • 1993 Hon. Harry L. Carrico
  • 1995 Hon. Hunter B. Andrews
  • 1997 Hon. George M. Cochran
  • 1999 Hon. W. Tayloe Murphy, Jr.
  • 2001 Hon. Gerald L. Baliles
  • 2003 Hon. Whittington W. Clement
  • 2007 Hon. Kenneth B. Stolle
  • 2008 Hon. Elizabeth B. Lacy
  • 2011 Hon. Leroy R. Hassell, Sr.
  • 2013 G. Michael Pace, Jr.
  • 2014 Hon. A. Linwood Holton, Jr.
  • 2014 Hon. L. Douglas Wilder

Roger D. Groote Pro Bono Publico Service Award*

in recognition and appreciation of outstanding pro bono and community service

* Award renamed in 2006 for Professor Groot

Recipients:

  • 1987 R. Barrow Blackwell
  • 1989 John C. Kenny,
  • 1992 Henry W. McLaughlin, III
  • 1993 Philip B. Morris
  • 1993 Gail Starling Marshall
  • 1994 George H. Hettrick
  • 1995 Overton P. Pollard
  • 1996 Prof. Robert E. Shepherd, Jr.
  • 1999 Nina E. Olson
  • 2000 David B. Rubinstein
  • 2005 Prof. Roger D. Groot
  • 2010 John M. Oakey, Jr.
  • 2012 John D. Epps
  • 2014 James M. Hingeley

Robert E. Shepherd, Jr. Award

in recognition for excellence in the advocacy for children

Recipients:

  • Andrew K. Block, Jr., 2009

William B. Spong, Jr., Professionalism Award

for leadership and example inspiring to the legal profession and the public

Recipients:

  • 1997 Hon. Harry L. Carrico
  • 1998 R. Harvey Chappell
  • 1999 Daniel J. Meador
  • 2000 Minerva W. Andrews
  • 2005 Robert N. Baldwin
  • 2005 Kathy L. Mays
  • 2009 Thomas E. Spahn
  • 2009 William R. Van Buren, III
  • 2014 Jeanne F. Franklin

Walker Award of Merit

in recognition and appreciation of exceptional leadership within the bar

Recipients:

  • 1990 Harry J. Warthen, III
  • 1993 John S. Stump
  • 1994 Wilson F. Vellines, Jr.
  • 1995 David W. Parrish, Jr.
  • 1997 Courtland S. Traver
  • 1998 Sandra P. Thompson
  • 1999 Charles E. Friend
  • 2002 Dexter C. Rumsey, III
  • 2004 Thomas E. Spahn
  • 2005 Overton P. Pollard
  • 2006 Allen C. Goolsby
  • 2009 Betty A. Thompson
  • 2011 Guy K. Tower
  • 2013 David Craig Landin

Special Recognition

in appreciation of significant support of the mission of The Virginia Bar Association

Recipients:

  • 2003 Sandra P. Thompson
  • 2004 Henry D. Light

Award for Excellence in Legal Journalism

  • 2010 Carl Esposito
  • 2010 J. Todd Foster
  • 2010 Daniel Gilbert
  • 2012 Virginia Business
  • 2012 Virginia Lawyers Weekly

Legislative Advocacy Award

in recognition and appreciation of outstanding service in promoting the legislative agenda of the association

  • 2011 Patrick C. Devine, Jr.

Summer Meeting Lexis/Nexis (formerly Michie) Award Honorees

  • 1982 Justice & Mrs. Lewis F. Powell, Jr.
  • 1983 VBA Judicial Life Members
  • 1984 Deans of Virginia Law Schools
  • 1985 Dean Emerson G. Spies
  • 1986 Judges of Va. Court of Appeals
  • 1987 Justice George M. Cochran
  • 1988 Dean Randall Bezanson (W&L)
  • 1988 Dean Thomas Jackson (U.Va.)
  • 1989 Justice Richard H. Poff
  • 1990 Justice Elizabeth B. Lacy
  • 1991 Justice Charles S. Russell
  • 1992 Dean Robert E. Scott, U.Va.
  • 1993 Past VBA Presidents
  • 1994 Dean Barry Sullivan (W&L)
  • 1995 VBA Journal Board & Editorial Staff
  • 1996 Judge Norman Moon
  • 1997 State Corporation Commission Judges
  • 1998 Judge Johanna Fitzpatrick
  • 1999 VBA Judicial Section
  • 2000 Justice A. Christian Compton
  • 2001 Judge Robert Merhige,
  • 2002 Secretary of the Army John O. Marsh, Jr.
  • 2003 ABA President A.P. Carlton
  • 2004 ABA President Dennis Archer
  • 2005 ABA President Robert J. Grey, Jr.
  • 2006 Governor Timothy Kaine
  • 2007 U.S. Sen. John W. Warner
  • 2008 Dean Paul G. Mahoney (U.Va.)
  • 2008 Dean John G. Douglass (U of R)
  • 2008 W. Taylor Reveley, III
  • 2010 Hon. William C. Mims
  • 2011 Hon. Neil H. MacBride
  • 2011 Hon. Timothy J. Heaphy
  • 2012 John G. Finneran, Jr.
  • 2013 Anders Ganten
  • 2014 George K. Martin

Sandra P. Thompson Award

Formerly known as the VBA YLD Fellows Award

In recognition of a VBA Young Lawyers Division member for outstanding work and long-term service

  • 1979 Daniel A. Carrell, Robert H. Powell III
  • 1980 Gregory N. Stillman
  • 1982 Patricia M. Schwarzchild
  • 1985 Thomas G. Bell Jr., Robert M. Rolfe
  • 1989 John D. Epps, E. Tazewell Ellett
  • 1990 D. French Slaughter III
  • 1991 Kurt J. Krueger
  • 1992 Michael F. Urbanski
  • 1993 Michael P. Falzone
  • 1994 Lynne Jones Blain, Amy T. Holt
  • 1995 Nancy N. Rogers
  • 1996 Mary Hoge Anderson, Bruce M. Steen
  • 1997 Kevin P. Oddo
  • 1998 Brian K. Jackson
  • 1999 Attison L. Barnes III
  • 2000 Charles G. Meyer III
  • 2001 Mary C. Zinsner
  • 2002 Monica Taylor Monday, Melissa Amos Young
  • 2003 Katherine Harman-Stokes, King F. Tower
  • 2004 Nicole Chrisman Daniel
  • 2005 Elizabeth Mason Horsley
  • 2006 Richard H. Ottinger
  • 2007 Katja H. Hill
  • 2008 Matthew E. Cheek
  • 2009 R. Lucas Hobbs
  • 2010 Andrew P. Sherrod
  • 2011 Rudene Mercer Haynes
  • 2012 Heather Hays Lockerman
  • 2013 W. Alexander Burnett

Emerson G. Spies Award

In recognition of a VBA Young Lawyers Division member for enthusiasm, loyalty and dedication in the work of the Association in a given year.

  • 1991 Douglas M. Nabhan
  • 1992 Mary Hoge Ackerly, Anne K. Walker
  • 1993 Philip W. Parker
  • 1994 Cheryl Watson Smith
  • 1995 Harry M. Johnson III
  • 1996 Attison L. Barnes III
  • 1997 Mary Catherine Zinsner
  • 1998 Erica S. Beardsley, Katherine Harman-Stokes
  • 1999 Stephen D. Otero
  • 2000 Patrick R. Hanes
  • 2001 Cyane B. Crump, Agustin E. Rodriguez
  • 2002 Michael L. Walton
  • 2003 Daniel Ortiz
  • 2004 Molly Shuttleworth Evans
  • 2005 Rudene Mercer Bascomb
  • 2006 Heather Hays Lockerman
  • 2007 Derek H. Swanson
  • 2008 Travis Hill
  • 2009 Audrey J. Burges
  • 2010 Robert J. Barrett, Matthew A. Kapinos
  • 2011 Dana A. Dews
  • 2012 Andrew Stockment, Virginia B. Flynn
  • 2013 Christopher M. Gill
Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal